Mirror, mirror on the wall...

I dunno if you guys’ve been watching the stuff they show on CNN lately. No, I’m not talking about the US Presidential Elections or the War on Terror. Something fiendishly paler:Fairness creams.
Yup, you heard right. Apparently some of the stuff on the shelves that’s supposed to make you the ‘fairest of them all’ do just a little more than that…and can get you killed. The report also featured several serious-looking doctors lamenting on how Sodium-whatever-oxide can get inside your body, poison your liver and stop your kidneys.

That really got me thinking; apparently fairness creams are big business…and why is that? Simple.

Everyone wants to look a little bit better than they really are. If you think that’s lame, look closely the next time you see one of those fairness cream commercials (yes they’re on TV even in Europe, for whatever reason).
The fair girl gets the hunk or the job or the promotion.
It’s always the same story on the other side too; prince charming always falls for the fairest maiden.
I don’t know what they were thinking when they made those commercials, but I know what they want us to think: success is nothing more than looking good. Good-looking people are more successful. In other words, if you’re ugly, you ain’t going nowhere.
That is so pathetic.

But again, I’m surprised by the sheer number of people who fall for this gag. Because if they didn’t, well it wouldn’t have made the headlines. It’s about time someone put a cork on it.
And lightened things up!

3 comments:

Jaffer said...

CNN ? Oh Get a life !

Go watch Deutsche Welle ! At least they've a grain of truth !

rahman said...

yeah, you maybe right about the truth thing but you gotta admit, Fairness creams and the marketing thing is still hot stuff.
CNN or not.

Firas MR said...

Very interesting AR.. even more interesting however, is how people's perspectives and definitions of external beauty could be radically different. For example, did you know that in ancient Egypt, specifically the Pharoan period, darker people were considered more pleasing to the eye?